Crime Rate by State: Insights & Key Statistics for 2024

Understanding the crime rate by state is crucial for identifying areas of concern and implementing effective safety measures. Based on the latest crime data, this article delves into the states with the highest violent crime rates.

Overview of Crime Rates by State in 2024

STATEPOPULATIONCRIME RATE (per 1,000 residents)VIOLENT CRIME RATE (per 1,000 residents)
Alabama5,074,29621.484.09
Alaska733,58325.487.59
Arizona7,359,19724.894.31
Arkansas3,045,63730.976.45
California39,029,34228.434.99
Colorado5,839,92636.404.92
Connecticut3,626,20516.441.50
Delaware1,018,39623.483.84
Florida22,244,82318.252.59
Georgia10,912,87620.583.67
Hawaii1,440,19626.942.60
Idaho1,939,03311.682.41
Illinois12,582,03219.702.87
Indiana6,833,03718.503.06
Iowa3,200,51716.182.87
Kansas2,937,15024.074.15
Kentucky4,512,31016.632.14
Louisiana4,590,24133.776.29
Maine1,385,34013.171.03
Maryland6,164,66020.343.98
Massachusetts6,981,97413.923.22
Michigan10,034,11319.984.61
Minnesota5,717,18422.472.81
Mississippi2,940,05719.922.45
Missouri6,177,95728.284.88
Montana1,122,86723.374.18
Nebraska1,967,92321.722.83
Nevada3,177,77228.344.54
New Hampshire1,395,23111.371.26
New Jersey9,261,69916.202.03
New Mexico2,113,34437.657.80
New York19,677,15121.514.29
North Carolina10,698,97324.694.05
North Dakota779,26122.742.80
Ohio11,756,05820.762.94
Oklahoma4,019,80027.524.20
Oregon4,240,13732.783.42
Pennsylvania12,972,00817.622.80
Rhode Island1,093,73414.581.72
South Carolina5,282,63428.004.91
South Dakota909,82421.143.77
Tennessee7,051,33929.246.22
Texas30,029,57227.324.32
Utah3,380,80021.372.42
Vermont647,06418.932.22
Virginia8,683,61919.302.34
Washington7,785,78637.323.76
West Virginia1,775,15615.082.78
Wisconsin5,892,53916.822.97
Wyoming581,38118.392.02
District of Columbia671,80342.297.45

Top 10 States with the Highest Violent Crime Rates

1. New Mexico

New Mexico

New Mexico consistently ranks high in violent crime rates, with incidents such as aggravated assault, robbery, and rape being prevalent. The state has a violent crime rate of 780 per 100,000 residents, significantly higher than the national average. Factors like poverty, unemployment, and population density contribute to these high crime rates.

2. Alaska

Alaska has one of the highest violent crime rates in the country, with a significant number of assaults, robberies, and rapes. The state’s violent crime rate is 759 per 100,000 residents. Geographic isolation, harsh weather conditions, and limited law enforcement resources in rural areas contribute to the state’s crime challenges.

3. District of Columbia

The District of Columbia has a high violent crime rate, particularly in Washington, D.C. Common offenses include robbery, aggravated assault, and murder. The violent crime rate is 745 per 100,000 residents. Factors such as urban density, economic disparity, and historical crime patterns contribute to the high crime rate in this federal government region.

4. Arkansas

Arkansas experiences significant violent crime rates, with prevalent offenses like aggravated assault and simple assault. The violent crime rate in Arkansas stands at 645 per 100,000 residents. The state’s property crime rates are also high, with burglaries and motor vehicle theft being common issues.

5. Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana has a violent crime rate of 629 per 100,000 residents. Murders, nonnegligent manslaughter, and robberies are frequent. Economic challenges, historical crime patterns, and regional circumstances affect the crime rates in this state.

6. Tennessee

Tennessee is known for its high rates of violent crimes, including aggravated assault and robbery. The violent crime rate is 622 per 100,000 residents. Property crimes such as burglaries and theft also contribute to the overall crime statistics in the state.

7. California

California has a violent crime rate of 499 per 100,000 residents, with common offenses including robbery, aggravated assault, and rape. The state’s large population and economic disparities contribute to higher crime rates. Property crimes, such as motor vehicle theft and arson, are also prevalent in many cities.

8. Colorado

Colorado’s violent crime rate is 492 per 100,000 residents. Common offenses include aggravated assault, robbery, and rape. The state of Colorado’s property crime rates are also significant, with frequent incidents of burglary and theft.

9. South Carolina

South Carolina experiences a violent crime rate of 491 per 100,000 residents. Aggravated assault, robbery, and murder are common. Historical crime patterns and economic factors influence the high crime rates in the state.

10. Missouri

Missouri

Missouri has a violent crime rate of 488 per 100,000 residents. The state sees frequent occurrences of aggravated assault, robbery, and homicide. Economic challenges and regional circumstances contribute to the state’s crime statistics.

Also read:

Top 10 States with the Nation’s Lowest Crime Rate

1. Maine

Maine

Maine consistently has one of the lowest crime rates in the nation. Common offenses in Maine are typically minor, with property crimes like larceny and burglary being more prevalent than violent crimes. The state’s violent crime rate is significantly lower than the national average, making it a safe place for residents and visitors.

2. New Hampshire

New Hampshire boasts a very low crime rate, particularly violent crime. Most incidents involve property crimes, with burglary and larceny being the most common. The state’s crime statistics have remained low over recent years, reflecting a stable and safe environment.

3. Connecticut

Connecticut has one of the lowest crime rates among the New England states. The state experiences fewer violent crimes compared to others, with most offenses being property-related, such as burglary and motor vehicle theft. Connecticut’s crime rate has historically been low, contributing to a high quality of life for its residents.

4. Rhode Island

Rhode Island’s crime rate is among the lowest in the country. The state sees more property crimes, such as larceny and burglary, than violent crimes. Over the past few decades, Rhode Island has maintained a stable and low crime rate, making it a safe place to live.

5. Wyoming

Wyoming

Wyoming has a very low crime rate, with violent crime being especially rare. The state experiences more property crimes, such as theft and burglary, but these rates are also lower than national averages. Wyoming’s low population density contributes to its overall safety.

6. New Jersey

New Jersey has one of the lowest crime rates among the more densely populated states. The state sees fewer violent crimes, with most incidents involving property offenses like larceny and motor vehicle theft. New Jersey’s crime rate has decreased significantly in recent years, making it safer than many other states.

7. Kentucky

Kentucky boasts a relatively low crime rate, with violent crime being infrequent. The state sees property crimes like burglary and theft, but these are lower than in other regions. Kentucky’s crime statistics have shown a positive trend over recent years, with a decrease in overall crime.

8. Vermont

Vermont consistently ranks among the states with the lowest crime rates. Violent crime is particularly rare, with most offenses being property-related, such as larceny and burglary. Vermont’s crime rate has historically remained low, providing its residents with a safe environment.

9. Virginia

Virginia has a low crime rate, especially in terms of violent crimes. The state experiences more property crimes like burglary and theft, but these rates are lower than the national average. Virginia’s crime rate has fallen in recent years, contributing to a safer community.

10. Idaho

Idaho

Idaho has one of the lowest crime rates in the country. Violent crimes are rare, with most incidents involving property crimes like theft and burglary. Idaho’s low crime rate and high quality of life make it an attractive place to live.

FAQs

What is the best state in the U.S. to live in?

The best state to live in depends on factors such as quality of life, cost of living, and personal preferences. States like Vermont, Maine, and New Hampshire are often rated highly for their safety, natural beauty, and community feel. The FBI crime data shows these states have the lowest rate of violent crimes.

What is the safest state?

Maine is often regarded as the safest state in the U.S., with the lowest rate of violent crimes and property crimes. FBI statistics consistently show Maine has one of the lowest crime rates in the country, making it a great place for families and individuals seeking a safe environment.

What U.S. state has the most murders?

According to recent FBI crime data, Louisiana has one of the highest rates of murders per capita. The state’s violent crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, with factors such as poverty and social inequality contributing to more crime.

What are the common crimes in high crime states?

In states with high crime rates, common offenses include aggravated assault, robbery, and motor vehicle theft. These crimes often stem from socioeconomic factors, including poverty, unemployment, and lack of education. High crime states also see more incidents of violence and property crimes.

How do socioeconomic factors affect crime rates?

Socioeconomic factors like poverty, unemployment, and lack of education significantly impact crime rates. Areas with high poverty levels and low employment opportunities often experience more crime. Socioeconomic disparities can lead to higher rates of violence and property crimes as individuals struggle to meet their basic needs.

Which measures effectively reduce violent crimes?

Effective measures to reduce violent crimes include community policing, education, employment programs, and targeted social services. Investing in community initiatives and improving economic conditions can help lower crime rates. The FBI notes that collaborative efforts between law enforcement and communities improve crime prevention and investigation outcomes.

Key Takeaways

Understanding crime rates by state helps identify areas of concern and informs efforts to improve safety. While some states have high crime rates due to various factors, others maintain low rates, offering safe environments for residents.

Share your experiences with crime where you have lived, and let’s discuss what makes communities safer. By sharing insights and stories, we can contribute to better understanding and action against violence and crime in our cities and neighborhoods.

Resources:

1. https://worldpopulationreview.com/state-rankings/crime-rate-by-state

2. https://www.usnews.com/news/best-states/rankings/crime-and-corrections/public-safety/violent-crime-rate

3. https://www.forbes.com/advisor/legal/criminal-defense/crime-rate-by-state

4.https://www.neighborhoodscout.com

Do you have a security project?

About Us

Safe and Sound Security is a modern security system installation and low voltage cabling company serving residential and commercial customers for over a decade.

Do you have a
security project?

Office security system monitoring service

Are you looking to install a

Commercial Security System?

Get in touch with a Commercial Security System specialist today!